Privacy Policy

To safeguard the personal information entrusted to The Fellowship of Evangelical Baptist Churches in Canada’s National Fellowship Ministry Centre and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other applicable legislation, The Fellowship is committed to the following principles:

1. Accountability
2. Identifying purposes
3. Consent
4. Limiting collection
5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual access
10. Challenging compliance

These principles will be enacted in accordance with the "National Ministry Centre Policy To Protect Personal Information" (the "Policy"). The National Ministry Centre, its directors, officers, employees and volunteers are required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by the National Ministry Centre. Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, The National Ministry Centre are also required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for the National Ministry Centre.

The National Ministry Centre has designated the Director of Ministry Support Services to be the Personal Information Compliance Officer. Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to The Fellowship of Evangelical Baptist Churches in Canada. Mr. Cole may be contacted at: Personal Information Compliance Officer, The Fellowship of Evangelical Baptist Churches in Canada, PO Box 457, Guelph, ON N1H 6K9, or by email.

To download a copy of the full Privacy Policy click here.

We will respect any request to “opt-out” from receiving services or communications at any time.